Legal Question in Criminal Law in Colorado

Would i have a case to sue for slander or something?I was fired from a fast food restaurants. I was the general manager at the time. They had told me I wasent at the store when they called which one of the times I had ran to go get a lawn mower for work. The other time yes i did leave early becouse the day b4 that i worked 15hrs when my asst manager called into work sick. I dident let my boss no because he stopped answering my phone calls and texts to him. they also said I was cancelling tickets and pocketing the money. I waited a week and emailed the office about my last check and was told I have a investigation against me. I read in the paper they had filled a report of embezzling. It has been over a month and haven't heard anything from the cops or office. I can prove that my asst manager and boss had been texting all night long about 15 days b4 hand. After I was fired they still had high amount of canclled tickets. About a week after I was fired they reported around 700 missing in cash from the store (the same day I had shut off my asst manager phone and reported it stolen) what legal options do I have? I don't even no if I'm gonna get arrested because of the investigation.

Asked on 7/20/16, 4:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Harkess Colorado Legal Solutions

It is unlikely that you could win a slander suit.

If you are contacted by the police, do not make any statement until you speak with a lawyer. Politely decline any request for a statement or interview until you speak with a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 7/20/16, 8:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Colorado