Legal Question in DUI Law in Colorado

I was in a single vehicle accident i had taken my prescibed pecoecet i am being charged with dui

Asked on 10/08/10, 11:47 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jim Forslund Law Office of James C. Forslund

Was it affecting your ability to drive?

Read more
Answered on 10/13/10, 11:51 am
Jason Savela The Savela Law Firm, PC

The DA and state lab will try to say the accident was caused because you took too much percocet or that you were under the influence of the drug in a way that affected you mentally or physically, either substantially (DUI) or even to the slightest degree (DWAI). You should get an attorney to review the case and specifically any test results.

Without an attorney, it is unlikely that the plea offer will be anything but DWAI. With a good DUI attorney, the case could be dismissed.

Why did the accident happen? How long have you been taking percocet and for what? Were you taking any other medications? Did the percocet affect you as you would have expected or did something different happen?

I practice all over the state. Contact me if you like.

Read more
Answered on 10/13/10, 12:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Colorado