Legal Question in Family Law in Colorado

Hi, I am considering getting a divorce. When we refinanced our home my name was put on the house but not on the mortgage. Will this affect me with trying to keep my home. I run a business out of my home, so it's important that I can keep my home, but my husband will probably fight me on this. What are my options? He does not know I am seriously considering divorce, so I'm wondering if there are any steps I can take beforehand to help me with keeping my house.


Asked on 9/23/16, 9:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Harkess Colorado Legal Solutions

The fact that your name is on the house is helpful to you because it strengthens your claim to a full 50% of the house. To keep the house, you will have to determine how you are going to pay your husband for his interest in the house. You will also need to qualify to refinance the mortgage into your name and out of your husband's name. Unless both of these things happen or your husband agrees to be very lenient you won't be able to keep the house

Read more
Answered on 9/23/16, 12:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Colorado