Legal Question in Personal Injury in Colorado

I purchased some sweet potatoes and I naked some and boiled some. I ate the naked one skin and all. After the boiled ones were done I peeled them and saw worms all in them. I took pictures contacted the store and was told to bring them in. I brought them in the potatoes were taken by a cashier who told a manager was not available and was given my money back. I contacted the stores complaint line and was contacted by a manager the next day from the store asked for pictures and filed a complaint. I got sick and had diarrhea for almost 2 weeks. I also fell down the stairs from the fatigue I had and fractured my wrist. I also had to stop breast feeding because I was so sick, and have been buying formula. I went to doctors and they said they believed i had tape worms and was given medication for that. I need to know what options i have for this situation. Please and thank you.

Asked on 11/12/14, 3:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jim Avery Avery Law Firm (NY-CO-IN)

Hello, your next step is to probably hire a lawyer and file a court complaint if there has been no response from the store or its insurer. Lawyers will handle your case for a percentage of the recovery, probably 1/3. Feel free to call for more information. 303.840.2222

Read more
Answered on 11/12/14, 4:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Colorado