Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Colorado

In Colorado my sister & I inherited a house 50/50. It's currently vacant. Sister wants to sell her half, but not to me (emotional reasons only). I want to buy her out. May I legally move in to the house & live there while this is getting settled? Johanna

Asked on 4/07/23, 11:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

In New York, you could not move into the property because technically it’s still owned by the estate. Legally it’s not your property. Who is the executor? The probate court does not like when people take the law into their own hands.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/23, 12:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Colorado