Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Colorado

I have a document that I do not completely understand. It is a special warranty deed and I am located in Colorado

"Subject to a life estate, hereby expressly reserved in grantor and measured by the life of the grantor's son"

Does this statement transfer all rights from grantor to grantor's son?

Asked on 2/09/24, 6:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

That's interesting. Without actually seeing the deed it's difficult to understand exactly what's going on. Very odd wording; there's something going on here and not worth the effort to guess and make assumptions.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 2/11/24, 12:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Colorado