Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Colorado

Ridiculous Lawsuit

We rented a house in Dec of 2000. We were not charged a deposit. Upon moving out, our landlords served us with a list of damages they said we owed them. I told them we were not paying the damages as they were ridiculous. We were served with lawsuit papers the next day. One charge was for replacing 15 year old carpet that we supposedly damages. Another was $85.00 for hauling away a quart of oil we left on the side of the house. The lease specifically states the landlords are responsible for janatorial and trash haul-away. What can we do in court to get this suit dismissed?

Asked on 12/27/01, 4:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Louise Aron Attorney at Law


Louise Aron

Attorney at Law

Lakewood Office:

1536 South Ingalls

Lakewood, Colorado 80232 USA

(303) 922 7687

fax (303) 922-1370

Cherry Creek Office:

300 South Jackson #100

Denver, Colorado 80209 USA

(303) 780-7339

Satellite offices:

Boulder - 4450 Arapahoe Avenue, #100

DTC - 4610 South Ulster, #150

A TOLL FREE NUMBER is available to clients outside the Denver metro area.

My email: [email protected]

My web site

LawGuru User

Dear LawGuru User:

I am not a litigator and I practice real estate law, not landlord/tenant law.

However, if the case is in small claims court (no attorneys allowed), you can search for "renters rights Colorado" or "tenants rights Colorado" on the internet, and you will get quite a bit of information about your rights.

If you are in county court, I suggest that you get an attorney.

Tenants with low incomes who are Denver residents may contact the Legal Aid Society of Metropolitan Denver, which I think has a program which makes attorneys available to them.

Thank you for using LawGuru.


Louise Aron

Attorney at Law

Read more
Answered on 12/28/01, 9:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Colorado