Legal Question in Traffic Law in Colorado

I am currently facing two tickets that I received exactly one month apart from one another, the first from an Adams County Sheriff on April 18th, 2014 in Adams County (Brighton), Colorado for 2 charges: Divided Highway Violation (Code 253) and Failure to Yield to Oncoming Traffic (Code 250), and this ticket was issued as a summons to court without stating any points or the amount of a fine. The second ticket I received from the Colorado State Patrol on May 19th, 2014 in El Paso County (Colorado Springs), Colorado for speeding 10-19MPH over the speed limit and the ticket shows that the violation is 4 points and a $169.50 fine, but if I pay the fine within the first 20 days following the ticket the points are reduced from 4 to 2. The court date for the first ticket is on July 16, 2014 and the court date for the speeding ticket is on August 6, 2014. My main questions are: If I receive a deferral for the the charges on the first ticket, will the speeding ticket cause me to immediately be in violation of the deferral on the first ticket? If I simply pay the speeding ticket now and receive the point reduction from 4 to 2 points, will this make it any more difficult to get a reduced charge on my first ticket? Can you be on 2 traffic deferrals at the same time in Colorado and if so is this a situation that would qualify? Thank you for your time and consideration in reading and answering my questions, your expertise is greatly appreciated!!

Asked on 5/23/14, 6:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Damon Cassens Waters, Kubik, and Cassens

1) No, the second ticket would not serve as grounds to revoke a deferred on the first ticket, as the incident in the second occurred before you entered a plea on the first.

2) Yes it can. The more things on your driving record/criminal history, the less likely it is you get a break.

3) Yes, you can. I don't know whether or not you can talk them both into deferreds; it depends on the jurisdiction.

Read more
Answered on 5/26/14, 7:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Colorado