Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Colorado

Late Husbands Bill Collectors

How does the credit world work after one of the people dies? My late husband has passed and I keep receiving threatening letters regarding his estate and any information regarding it, and there is no estate that I know of? Are they going to come AFTER ME? Am I responsible for his individual credit card bill's?

Asked on 7/22/08, 5:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Re: Late Husbands Bill Collectors

It sounds to me like you need to file a probate case. This will give you the means to establish the amounts of the bills that are his (as opposed to those you were both on), and to deal with the creditors. Through that process, you can deal with the creditors and put a stop to their threatening letters.

Feel free to contact me to discuss this further.

Read more
Answered on 8/06/08, 10:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Colorado