Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Colorado

Trust dispute?

Hi...Our family just found out that we were cut out of our own family trust ! It was amended 6 times and then the final time, made irrevocable and all assets given to someone outside the family, who we believed coerced the grantor. What is our recourse? Do we have a right to see all the documents pertaining to the trust? Can we challenge it and if so, how? I've requested copies of the documents in writing but the investment man who managed the assets says only with beneficiary permission would he give us copies. Clouding the matter is that my brother was asked to be a backup executor by the grantor, yet never received any paperwork relating to his duties so we have no idea if a verbal agreement would allow us access to examine the paper trail. Please help!! What do we do?

Asked on 9/14/07, 4:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marco Chayet Chayet, Dawson & Danzo, LLC

Re: Trust dispute?

You are looking at what could be fairly complex probate/trust litigation. Give me a call or e-mail and we can discuss specifics. You should be able to get this information, but it might take some pushing.

Read more
Answered on 9/14/07, 6:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Colorado