Legal Question in Disability Law in Connecticut

How long should an employee have to wait to get an answer for a reasonable accomodation?

Asked on 5/11/11, 4:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Pantuso The Quinn Law Firm, LLC

There is no set time period for an employer to respond to an accommodation request. What is reasonable depends on the circumstances. For example, if the accommodation requires physical renovation of the work space, more time would be allowed than if the reasonable accommodation were very minor. Without more information, it is impossible to say whether your situation falls within a reasonable time frame.

Disclaimer: Attorney Pantuso is licensed to practice law in Connecticut. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/11, 6:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Connecticut