Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Connecticut

got a civil summons went and filed appearance paperwork never got a court date! Yesterday got letter from attorney asking the judge to make judgement because of default as no responsive pleading what do I do next

Asked on 9/30/14, 5:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Whewell Rosenberg & Press, LLC

They are trying to default you for failure to plead, not for failure to appear. You most likely did not miss a court date, but failed to file a responsive pleading to the plaintiffs complaint in the time frame allotted by Connecticut civil procedure. You should consult with an attorney as soon as possible to discuss your options and to make sure you are not defaulted.

Read more
Answered on 9/30/14, 8:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Connecticut