Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Connecticut

How much can a person with a mental disability get, when they are taking advantage of financially by their landlord?


Asked on 9/07/14, 1:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Maya Maya Murphy, P.C.

The answer to this question depends on a number of different factors. It would be helpful to know how exactly your landlord has taken financial advantage of you. It would also be helpful to understand the role your mental disability plays in this issue.

Generally, in Connecticut, a landlord must always: (1) provide a clean apartment when the tenant moves in; (2) keep hallways and entryways lighted well; and (3) keep plumbing and heating systems working. There are additional regulations a landlord must adhere to including providing locks on the doors of the apartment, correctly repairing stairways, and providing safe fire exits from the building, etc. If your landlord has failed to adequately adhere to these regulations, your landlord´┐Żs actions may be considered illegal and you may be entitled to a form of relief.

If your landlord has discriminated against you based on your mental disability, these actions are also illegal. You may choose to file a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities immediately after a problem has happened. Before filing a complaint, it may be helpful for you to discuss this problem with an experienced attorney who can educate you on your rights and evaluate the specific facts of your case to determine if discrimination has occurred.

If you have any further questions regarding discrimination in Connecticut, please contact Joseph C. Maya, Esq. at (203) 221-3100 or e-mail him directly at [email protected].

Read more
Answered on 12/01/14, 9:30 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Connecticut