Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Connecticut

Neighbors hired Katy tree service co. in Brookfield center CT and they solicited there service to me power of attorney over mom's property next door to neighbor. The next time I see this co. they are using her driveway to service our neighbor's property who has left brush on the property line for a week now. Then I was cutting brush down toward the border line of our property where they were hanging out and laughing and telling jokes and for the third time this guy tries to solicit his services. If I was not there he probably would have gone to the front door and taken advantage of my elderly mother. What are the consequences of their actions? A.K.A settlement in court and monetary damages? Because I want to begin with trespass. solicitation, and private nuisance. Because the neighbor that hired them agreed to use my mom's driveway, then agreed that my mom's property needed work done by their company by trying to con and shame me into giving into their solicitations.

Asked on 6/08/18, 8:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg,Whewell, & Hite, LLC

Maybe I did not understand your question but what harm did the contractor cause you or your elderly mother? What are your damages? How do you see the contractor having liability? It sounds like you want to sue the neighbor too. I am not sure you stated your case very well. I don't see any cause of action here yet.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/18, 8:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Connecticut