Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Connecticut

Gun Laws in CT - home protection

I am going to be attending Yale graduate school this year and will be living on off-campus Yale housing. I wish to have a gun IN my apartment to protect my wife and myself. I read that all weapons are prohibited even knives and tasers. Do I have any right to own a weapon in my home for protection even if its off campus housing? Any supreme court rulings?

Asked on 4/15/09, 11:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Re: Gun Laws in CT - home protection

Private landlords (including those which happen to be universities) can forbid firearms in their rental properties. If you don't like the rule, you could have opted to live elsewhere.

I should add that private entities are free to forbid firearms in just about any facility they own, regardless of whether they rent it out to tenants.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/09, 2:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Connecticut