Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Connecticut

creditor trying to get a bank execution. Only account I have is a joint account for SS direct deposits. Can this account be attached in any way?


Asked on 12/19/17, 7:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg, Miller, Hite & Morilla, LLC

It should not be. However it could be. There is no way to prevent them from executing on that account however, you will be able to object if they do and recover the money. I wish you the best of luck. If you need to discuss the matter further contact me at 203-870-6700

Read more
Answered on 12/22/17, 10:07 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Connecticut