Legal Question in Criminal Law in Connecticut

A state trooper asked to speak to me about some kind of allegation. I spoke to my lawyer and he said to ignore him and I did. He kept calling and his last message said he would have no choice but to put out a warrant. I agreed to meet him cause I have done nothing wrong. Any suggestions on things to answer and things not to?

Asked on 5/15/12, 9:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Emile Barton Law Offices of Emile J. Barton

If you have been advised by your attorney to not answer any questions, but to simply ignore the calls, then you should follow the advice of your attorney. You should not attend any meeting with the officer, nor answer any questions. By doing so, you run the risk of incriminating yourself, having your statements introduced against you, and subjecting yourself to prosecution.

Read more
Answered on 5/17/12, 8:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Connecticut