Legal Question in Education Law in Connecticut

leagaly, can a teacher make a sudent not talk to any one for the rest of the school day to the point were he was to use pen and paper to communicate with friends and other teachers


Asked on 3/09/11, 1:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg, Miller, Hite & Morilla, LLC

No, this seems to be a form of punishment that can be discribed as excessive, cruel and unusual. It seems to be a violation of the childs basic human rights. However in a private school certain rules of law are suspended because it is a private institution and certain commonly accepted premises do not apply. Still, I can't imagine a private school would sanction that behavior. A teacher only has control within their classroom. Beyond the teachers allocated time and shepherding of the class they cannot rule. Each time the student moves to his or her next class, the new teacher is in control. For further information or advice regarding this matter, please feel free to contact our office. 203.870.6700

Read more
Answered on 3/10/11, 7:18 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Connecticut