Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Connecticut

I have a civil protective order against me from my ex girlfriend. Her mother passed in Sept. and she turned to me for support. We have had voluntary, mutual contact ever since, gone out multiple times, she has come over unannounced on several occasions. I'm in a new relationship and she is threatening me, my job, and relationship. States she is going to have me arrested and get me fired. If I file an order of protection, will I get in trouble for saying we have had voluntary contact?

Asked on 3/12/20, 7:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg,Whewell, & Hite, LLC

Yes. An order of the court is an order. You are in violation of that order. You and she may get into trouble. Also, how would your filing for a protective order help you against her. It sounds like just adding more fuel to the fire. Just stop talking to her. Follow the order and you won't have problems.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/20, 12:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Connecticut