Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Connecticut

The plaintiff who is represented by a counsel called my attorney directly. My attorney refused to speak to them. Did the plaintiff brake any rules? Can it be held against them.

Asked on 4/28/13, 8:21 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Linda Subbloie Linda A. Subbloie, Esq.

An attorney is not permitted to speak directly to a party to the action if that party is represented by counsel.

If the attorney had called the party directly, the attorney would have violated the ethics rules. A party who tries to speak to an attorney does not really violate any rules. I don't believe it will be held against the party unless he/she keeps doing it.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/13, 3:01 pm
Max Rosenberg Rosenberg,Whewell, & Hite, LLC

This type of thing happens all the time. Atty. Linda Subloie is correct. A plaintiff or defendant can contact opposing counsel and speak to them. However the opposing counsel would be poorly served to answer or speak back knowing that that party is represented by counsel.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/13, 7:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Connecticut