Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Connecticut

I’m in an unusual situation. The lease for my apartment expired in March of 2020. I had originally given my landlord the 60 days (required notice) to say I would not be renewing my lease. Then Covid hit. I notified my landlord that I would not be moving as planned, and that I would be staying in my unit until further notice (no lease). I was told that the property manager would call me to discuss but they never did. I have continued paying my rent every month. I now plan to move out. Am I required to give my landlord 30 days notice in Connecticut? If so, can I give my 30 days in the middle of the month?

Asked on 11/19/20, 2:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg,Whewell, & Hite, LLC

I think that with Covid happening, you have less to worry about than you think. You are currently in a month to month tenancy post expiration of your lease. You are likely measured in standard 30 day increments unless your original lease said otherwise. Therefore as long as you make some form of notice and you exit before the end of a month (while expecting to pay for that month) you are probably fine. Please feel free to call my office to discuss in further detail so that we can better assess the situation. My partner Christopher Hite, is the attorney who can better answer landlord/tenant questions. 203-870-6700

Read more
Answered on 11/23/20, 8:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Connecticut