Legal Question in Personal Injury in Connecticut

dog bite


Almost 2 years ago my mother came over to my house for a visit. She brought her dog along. While we were standing in the driveway, my dog dug a hole under the fence and quickly got out. Both dogs began barking and within seconds began to fight. My mother dropped her dogs leash. I gently put my hands around her dogs shoulder area to pull him away from my dog. He turned his head and snapped at my hand. My right index finger was partially amputated. The finger was reattached but didn't take. The tissue was deemed dead within 10 days and I had to have it surgically removed and reconstructed. It has been almost 2 years and I have not regained sensation. I work in the medical field and rely heavily on my hands for evaluating patients for abnormal masses. While I will not lose my job, I will never qualify for a promotion. I earn over 100k per year. I have had to train myself to use my middle finger for everyday tasks such as controlling the computer mouse, putting contact lenses in, and so forth. I mentioned to my mom that while it is a difficult subject, I needed to see a lawyer. She was very upset and said it was my dogs fault. How does fault factor in to a settlement?

Asked on 9/11/07, 3:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Heather Adams-Beman Skelley Rottner, PC

Re: dog bite

It is highly recommended that you speak to an attorney and that your mother put her homeowners insurer on notice. There is what is called strict liability in CT to the owner but the facts of this case should really be examined in detail by counsel.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/07, 8:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Connecticut