Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Connecticut

Neighbor erected fence which, after we had a survey of our property performed, is exactly on the property line. Our question is, since the posts are secured in a hole with cement, and the cement encroaches our property, is this a legal leg to stand on? We would not be so "picky" but these neighbors who erected the fence are the most disrespectful people who have lived there. They have put up a "Posted" sign facing our home and no one else can see it but us. This is harassment per se, but unfortunately legal. We have requested the sign be removed and the neighbors refuse. Hence, our only choice of action is to take action, possibly, for the encroachment of the cement on our property and have this neighbor move the fence line which is approximately 100 feet. Thank you.


Asked on 1/22/18, 6:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg, Miller, Hite & Morilla, LLC

You can bring a civil case against your neighbor. It would be long and expensive and you might not win. Issues to be concerned by are the possibility of adverse possession or other potential offsets of other survey issues. We have handled cases similar to this before and would be happy to discuss options with you. Good luck

Read more
Answered on 2/01/18, 7:01 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Connecticut