Legal Question in Telecomm Law in Connecticut

I want to break my contract with my web site designer and she won't relinquish the data needed to transfer control to another administrator. Do I have legal recourse to force her to cooperate or do I have to start from scratch all over again with another designer? We are a small non-profit that has already invested several thousand dollars in the design of this account.

Thank you.

Asked on 11/07/16, 9:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

It's difficult to give an answer without reviewing the contract you have with the designer. Additional consideration would include how much of the total amount you paid, who ordinarily controls the servers and what portion of the project the designer completed. If you think that it is time for an attorney to get involved (which often can cause a stubborn person to reconsider their position) your most cost effective step, at this point, would be to have the attorney send an attorney demand letter.

It's relatively inexpensive and many times quite effective. Please contact me directly for further assistance.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 11/08/16, 1:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in Connecticut