Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Connecticut

My sister handled my mom's estate and is charging my other sister and I for the executor fee. We live in CT. What would be a reasonable percent to use? Would this fee be imposed on all three of us sisters (including the executor) or just the two sisters that were not executors?

Asked on 5/19/16, 8:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Heffernan Heffernan Legal Group, LLP

The fee will be charged against the estate in general, so all three of you would suffer equally. A fee of 2% of the gross taxable estate (not just the probate estate; call me if you need that explained) is not unusual. The probate judge will oversee that, however, and may ask the executrix for time sheets documenting her work.

Read more
Answered on 5/20/16, 7:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Connecticut