Legal Question in Workers Comp in Connecticut

I work at a Veterinary Clinic as a Vet Technician. I few months ago at work, a dog bit my lip and tore it almost off. I was rushed to a medical center where a platic surgeon came in to stich my lip back. Workers comp did take care of all of my medical bills. I then had to see the plastic surgeon on 2-3 different occasions for a re-check. It has been atleast 3 months now. Workers comp would not cover the 2 1/2 days i was out of work. They said it wasnt enough time to be out for them to pay for my missing days at work. My lip is numb, i have an awful scar on my face, and 2 hard lumps under my skin where the bite was. The plastic surgeon said the numbness will go away, the scar will go away, and so will the bumps. They havent. I was wondering if there is anything i can do leagly to get something out of this scar that will be on my face forever? Thanks so much for your time.

Asked on 9/13/10, 11:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Serrano Serrano & Serrano, LLC - Connecticut Accident, Social Security & Divorce Lawyers

I am sorry to hear about your injury.

Please note you have the right to file a lawsuit against the owner of the dog for your injury. This is a separate case from your workers compensation case.

In the lawsuit case, you will be compensated for your pain and suffering as well as for any permanent scarring.

In the workers compensation case, you will be entitled to a payment for your permanent scarring. Scarring analysis is usually done one year after the injury.

From the lawsuit case, you will need to pay back the workers compensation insurance company what they pay for your scar and your medical treatment.

I have handled many dog-bite cases and would be happy to speak to you regarding your situation if you would like more information. Please call me at 800.856.6400 or 860.977.0660.

Read more
Answered on 9/20/10, 2:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Connecticut