Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Delaware

Dropped credit limit, now being charged for over limit.

I have a credit card that had a limit of $5000. last year they dropped the limit on me making my payments all reflect a charge of $29 because of overlimit. Ive talked to several people there about it and they tell me I have to get the limit down so they won't charge me for this. In the mean time my payments get higher and am having problems making even the minimum payment. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on 11/25/02, 10:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Savage George S. Savage, P.A.

Re: Dropped credit limit, now being charged for over limit.

I'm a little confused as to the facts you have set forth. If you had a limit, and you are under that limit, why are they charging you a fee for over limit?

I would suggest you speak with Credit Counseling to see if they can speak for you.

Best of luck,

George Savage

Read more
Answered on 11/25/02, 12:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Delaware