Legal Question in Constitutional Law in District of Columbia


Are bouncers at a bar allowed to take your I.D. even if it is real?

Asked on 12/18/08, 12:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Farley Law Office Professional Corporation

Re: I.D.

The bouncer may not keep your public issued I.D. card. It is theft if: (1) he wrongfully obtained the property of another, (2) that at the time he obtained it, he specifically intended either to deprive the other of a right to the property or a benefit of the property or to take or make use of the property for himself without authority or right, and (3) that the property had some value.

Read more
Answered on 12/18/08, 3:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in District of Columbia