Legal Question in Constitutional Law in District of Columbia

Presidential succession

If the president elect dies before being sworn in who then becomes president?

Asked on 10/26/08, 4:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Re: Presidential succession

Vice-President elect who then would be sworn in as president.

Read more
Answered on 10/26/08, 5:52 pm
ERIK GREINER The Greiner Law Firm

Re: Presidential succession

The 20th Amendment deals with this possibility. The VP-elect would be sworn in as President.

Read more
Answered on 10/29/08, 9:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in District of Columbia