Legal Question in Constitutional Law in District of Columbia

Its a long-shot but thought I'd ask........would like to ask a constitutional inquiry for a foreign government. Government is similarly modeled after the US government.(THIS IS NOT IN AMERICA)

Asked on 8/25/21, 9:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen B. Pershing Stephen B. Pershing, Esq.

Well, we'd need to know the country and do a little legal research. Some countries have written constitutions and some don't; some have separation of executive and legislative powers and some don't; some have independent judiciaries and some don't. Comparative constitutional law is a fantastically interesting subject. An example of a system closely modeled on ours is Liberia's. They even use our federal caselaw as precedent. The Federated States of Micronesia are another interesting example, though theirs is a former trusteeship and each is unique. What's on your mind? --Steve Pershing, Washington, D.C.

Read more
Answered on 8/26/21, 1:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in District of Columbia