Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in District of Columbia

If someone were to lend you their car and you got a parking ticket, are you legally bound to pay the parking ticket?

Asked on 9/02/10, 3:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC

No. Their car. Their parking ticket.

Read more
Answered on 9/07/10, 3:07 pm
Sean T. Morris Law Office of Sean T. Morris

Not legally, no. But if you don't take responsibility and pay it, don't expect this person to be too happy with you or ever lend you their car again

Read more
Answered on 9/14/10, 8:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in District of Columbia