Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in District of Columbia

i am receiving threatening and harassing phone calls from a company who calls themselves American Legal Services. They are continuosly calling my job asking to speak to my manager. I put my manager on the phone and they told my manager that i deserve to be fired.

Asked on 7/30/10, 10:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sean T. Morris Law Office of Sean T. Morris

You have rights in this situation and there are federal laws that constrain what debt collectors can do in collecting debts. Based on what you are saying, this debt collector could be in violation of the federal statute. Check out my recent blog posting on the topic (where I explain this situation in more detail than I can here):

Feel free to email me at [email protected] if you have any further questions.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 8/04/10, 11:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in District of Columbia