Legal Question in Criminal Law in District of Columbia

I was convicted of marijuana possession of less than an ounce in Washington D.C. about four years ago. I have yet to get the charge expunged, but I was wondering if I should still get it expunged or will it be dropped from my record since marijuana is legal in D.C. now?


Asked on 7/21/15, 4:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sean Hanover Hanover Law

No, it will not be dropped. Further, the laws in DC make expungement much more difficult for convictions. Generally, it is seven years, and only covers specific types of crimes. Drugs are not usually expunged. If you would like to discuss expungement further, give us a ring at 703-402-2723 or [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 8/01/15, 3:30 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in District of Columbia