Legal Question in Immigration Law in District of Columbia

i applyed for i 485 back in 2001 i had an intarvew,the interview went well the immigration officer ask me for i 693,i refused to take medical exam or i had medical problem(is not issue any more thanks god staring last january 2010) and my case went to denial or abondand case,can i re apply again?im still married and have 8 years son.if i apply again what excuse shall i give doring the interview?

Asked on 12/07/10, 8:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ajay Arora Ajay K. Arora, Attorney-at-Law, P.C.


You can be sponsored again, assuming that there was only denial and not actual removal orders from the U.S.

A new filing accompanied with medical exam should be fine. A new filing is accompanied with current USCIS filing fee, and since it is not a motion to reopen or reconsider the previous filing, it should be successful.

You can contact our law firm at 212-268-3580 during business hours, or email [email protected] for guidance.

Read more
Answered on 12/13/10, 6:36 am
Lani Nau American Immigration Services, PLLC

You definitely can apply again with submission of your medical examination. Feel free to contact our DC office if you have any further questions.

Lani Nau


1629 K St NW, Ste 300

Washington, DC 20006

Read more
Answered on 12/13/10, 7:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in District of Columbia