Legal Question in Intellectual Property in District of Columbia

A company I have business with has been filed with a lawsuit by a complainant that is also a client of mine. Their legal team contacted me and threatened me that I "have to" defend their client or they would react by filing a lawsuit against me.

Why on earth do I *have to* defend their client when the lawsuit is not filed against me?

According to the lawyer I may have documents that would prove their client acted in accordance with agreements and not in violation of these. But I disagree as their client committed faults of their own making. Besides, the agreement is between my firm and the complainant and not with their client and the complainant.

Can I file a complaint against the legal firm and the lawyer in question?

Asked on 2/06/10, 6:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.

You have no claim against their lawyer. Their theory is probably that your conduct somehow caused the alleged conduct that resulted in the suit against them, or somehow that you have a duty to indemnify them. Such a demand may or may not have merit, but unless they actually file a frivolous suit against you, you have no basis for complaint against the lawyer. Particularly if this has to do with intellectual property, you should promptly have your own lawyer review the matter and respond.

Read more
Answered on 2/11/10, 6:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in District of Columbia