Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in District of Columbia

Administrator fees

does the administator of an estate receive a fee from the estare before distributing assets

Asked on 5/02/09, 7:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Russell W. Hall III The Office of Russell W. Hall III

Re: Administrator fees

In South Carolina, the personal representative receives 5% of all personal property, income, and 5% of the sale proceeds of real property. They may receive this prior to paying claims and distributing assets to the beneficiaries and heirs.

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 5/03/09, 9:34 am
William Cutchin Cutchin Law Firm

Re: Administrator fees

The Personal Representative is entitled to a fee after the creditors' claims are paid and before the assets are distributed to the devisees or heirs.

Read more
Answered on 5/03/09, 10:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in District of Columbia