Legal Question in Administrative Law in Florida

I used the Suzie Orman Trust form for my trust in Florida. It was signed, notorized, witnessed and filed in Sarasota county. Is it legal

Asked on 3/27/18, 12:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chances are it is valid but really impossible to tell you for sure without reviewing it. There are several different types of trusts, so it depends what you are trying to do. Keep in mind, Suze Orman is a financial advisor but not an attorney. Do it yourself forms (such as wills and trusts) can be risky. Each state has different laws, which may not be accounted for in such forms. For instance, if you put your homesteaded house in a trust without the proper language, you could lose your homestead exemption and protections. Solely completing a trust document does not necessarily complete the trust--transferring assets into the trust and managing the assets can be complex. I strongly recommend you consult with an estate planning attorney in Florida to review the trust.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/18, 3:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Florida