Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in Florida

Appeal and Legal Malpractice-coverup

What is the statue of limitations for appeal on a no contest plea for criminal charges in fl. I am also looking into legal malpractice I believe my whole case was a cover up on the county level.

Asked on 1/10/08, 7:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Sirianni BROWNSTONE

Re: Appeal and Legal Malpractice-coverup

most of these cases run in 2 years

Read more
Answered on 1/10/08, 7:33 pm
John Steele Steele Law Firm

Re: Appeal and Legal Malpractice-coverup

You want to appeal the fact that you claimed you were not going to contest the charge. Do you see the strangeness there?

Also, it is unlikely that there was a massive coverup over a charge so minor that you filed no contest to. Few career politicians and judges would risk jail to get you on a speeding charge or whatever you were charged with.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/08, 8:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in Florida