Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Florida

In a bankrupcy case why would a lawyer include items that were paid for knowing if you wanted them back you would have to pay the trustee their buyback value, such as your vehicle?


Asked on 4/21/17, 9:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

R. Jason de Groot R. Jason de Groot, P.A.

Because you must list everything that you own in a bankruptcy, and everything you owe. If you do not list everything that you own, it would be fraudulent.

Read more
Answered on 4/22/17, 5:58 am
Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

Because it is part of the bankruptcy estate even if it is paid for. The items you own, excluding exemptions, are used to pay your debts.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/17, 10:52 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Florida