Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

I own a business and my brother wants to but it. He is CEO of his company. He wants to write a contract with his company lawyer stating at sometime he will finalize the sale but will give me the money now. Is this legal and if so how do I prtect myself with IRS?


Asked on 8/17/18, 6:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

robert roemer Robert Roemer & Associates,P.A.

Deer poster,

I would suggest that you retain your own lawyer to help you draft a contract and giving him the right or his company the right to buy your company wish a certain price involved and terms of the deal that would include the purchase price Etc. If you have problems with this type of situation feel free to contact me for legal help or another lawyer because this is a tricky area of business law needs to be looked at carefully and drafted woods with the idea of protecting your rights first and then his second to buy the business.

Read more
Answered on 8/17/18, 8:25 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida