Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

I am going into a business venture and need advice on how to make an agreement with a colleague who will be joining me. We will not be partners at this point.


Asked on 5/25/20, 3:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

DMD P.A. DMD Law, P.A.

You have several issues here. First of all, are you an LLC, Corporation, etc., or is this a one project deal? You need to decide which one before you do anything else. Once you decide, then you can move on to the next steps as to which type of agreement you need. Without this, it's impossible to advice you of the correct procedures you should follow. I strongly suggest you talk to a business attorney to help you.

Read more
Answered on 5/26/20, 1:10 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida