Legal Question in Business Law in Florida


I need advice on a business name matter.

A known business is using my name(first name)to accomplish their successful business. I was born naturally with my name before the company was founded with my name. I am a Humanitarian, Lecturer, protected under the UNDHR. I need advice on how I may approach this sensitive situation. The company now has been through many mergers and are selling stock using my name.

Thanks in advance

Patiently waiting


Asked on 2/14/21, 9:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

The fact that they are using a mark that also happens to be your first name is not a legal issue. That happens all the time. I'm sure you heard of Frank's Hot Sauce or Dicks Sporting Goods.

If I am not understanding your situation and you need clarification, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss it in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 2/15/21, 9:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida