Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

My husband and I own a small cybersecurity business and we are looking to find a lawyer that could provide us some guidance periodically on review/drafting of contracts, business set up issues, and anything that may come up during the course of our business growth. We also have a current issue we need advice on related to contracts with one of our partners. They have tried a couple times to withhold payment for time and materials hourly work we have completed and have said it was because of their internal processes and we want to mitigate our risk going forward by ensuring if we have a contract and a written approval to work in writing and we do the work, we get paid. We are not sure how to confirm we are covered on this or if there is something in our contracts with the partner we can add that will protect us getting paid.


Asked on 1/20/21, 8:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

DMD P.A. DMD Law, P.A.

Good Afternoon,

You have a lot going on here. I am a business lawyer here in Florida, and I would be very happy to talk to you to get more detailed information. I have extensive experience in this area and can promise you professional work without big firm prices.

If you need further information, or would like to schedule an appointment, please call my office at 954-414-0435.

Thank you.

Read more
Answered on 1/20/21, 12:36 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida