Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

can a non resident/citizen form a company in florida

Asked on 2/12/21, 9:27 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

Yes. Your options are either an LLC or a C-Corp. An S-Corp requires legal residency.

Remember, however, that owning the entity does not mean that you can legally work the entity in the US. This is still a personal immigration issue. So if you are here in the US working you need a valid visa.

If you need clarification, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/21, 9:34 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Yes, depending on the type you want to form.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/21, 11:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida