Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Florida

responsibility to bail bondsman & destruction of personal property

My 22 y/o stepdaughter wrote a personal check for $2,000 to a bail bondsman to get a friend out of jail due to allegations of battery charges regarding the mother of his child. He is out of jail now. This guy has now kicked in my stepdaughter's car doors because she now won't have any more to do with him. No witnesses. Her car is now in the shop and she has a rental vehicle. The guy has now damaged the rental. The questions are:

1)What will the repercussions against my stepdaughter be if she puts a stop pay on the $2,000 check? She has told me that the bondsman has not cashed the check and won't unless he doesn't show for his 7-26-04 court date.

2) Is there any way we can get her $2,000 check back and get him back in jail?

My concern is that this guy be kept under control to avoid any future damage to property AND possible bodily harm to my stepdaughter. He knows she won't report the damage to the vehicles because she could lose the $2,000 if she does.

2) Any ideas how we can handle things going forward in attempts to control him and get back the $2,000 check?

3) How easy would it be to get out of the contract w/the bondsman and get her $2,000 check back?

Asked on 6/28/04, 2:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC

Re: responsibility to bail bondsman & destruction of personal property

She should go down to the court and ask the judge to allow her to be released from her bail obligation for the reason that this guy has now committed an assault against her. If he ends up in jail, at least she won't lose her money.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/04, 10:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Florida