Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Florida

Wirtheld Judification

What is the definition of this statement

Asked on 1/29/07, 8:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Re: Wirtheld Judification

The statement is supposed to be "withheld adjudication". It means that the court withheld making a decision or "adjudication" on the case, in other words, whether the person is innocent or guilty in a criminal matter, and rather allowed the person a chance to do something else such as probation and community service. Usually, if the person fulfills the court's requirements without further trouble, the arrest will be purged from the system and the person will get a clean slate.

That is generally what happens, although I don't know for sure in the particular case you have since you do not give any details.

Jeff Sheldon

Jeffrey L. Sheldon

The Sheldon Law Firm

CAVEAT: This is only general advice based on limited facts and knowledge of the situation. It thus can not be relied upon as legal advice nor it the author responsible or liable for any actions by the parties involved in the matter.

Read more
Answered on 1/29/07, 11:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Florida