Legal Question in Technology Law in Florida

AOL dispute

At the beginning of September I had switched from AOL to MSN, and had sent fax to AOL twice within 5 days requesting termination of service. Since then I have received monthly billing statements for full payment of September service, and they are threatening legal action. What are my options?

I had spoken to a representative in November who had said she would purge the September balance, and I had sent a letter to AOL relating the contents of this conversation. The last check that was sent to them had ''paid in full'' written on it, which has since cleared my account. Advice?

Asked on 12/28/02, 8:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Graves Coolidge & Graves PLLC

Re: AOL dispute

Wait a month. Although AOL is a computer-related company, it is a very large one with slow data processing. If you continue to receive bills after allowing their billing system to catch up with the entries from customer service, then you can pick up the matter again. Really not anything to get concerned about.

Best wishes, Happy New Year,


Read more
Answered on 12/29/02, 9:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Florida