Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

Bought a digital copy of a game from Xbox. Online play did not work at all. They refunded me but only in Microsoft credits. So I could only spend my mo Wy on another Xbox item. I then bought another game with problems also. They say I only get one refund. And they can only do an Xbox credit no cash or anything. So I don't want to buy another broken game but they won't give me my cash back. They games were both digital downloads. I never had an my physical contact with products. Help?

Asked on 7/15/15, 8:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Mazur Matthew Mazur, P.A.

If you go to you will find the Terms of Use for Xbox live. Read the full terms of use so you have a full understanding of the relationship between you and Microsoft. Below is Section 7.1 which outlines what to do if you have a dispute with them.

7.1 Notice of Dispute. In the event of a dispute, you or Microsoft must give the other a Notice of Dispute, which is a written statement that sets forth the name, address and contact information of the party giving it, the facts giving rise to the dispute, and the relief requested. You must send any Notice of Dispute by U.S. Mail to Microsoft Corporation, ATTN: LCA ARBITRATION, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, U.S.A. A form is available on the Legal and Corporate Affairs (LCA) website ( Microsoft will send any Notice of Dispute to you by U.S. Mail to your address if we have it, or otherwise to your email address. You and Microsoft will attempt to resolve any dispute through informal negotiation within 60 days from the date the Notice of Dispute is sent. After 60 days, you or Microsoft may commence arbitration.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/15, 8:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida