Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

If I voluntarily turned my car in, can they still report my payments late?

Asked on 7/14/15, 2:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys


Yes. Although you returned the car, a lease payment is still due. They can report your monthly payment late until the end of the lease term.

You should negotiate the payoff of the balance due under the lease; they will deduct amount they received at auction less costs and fees; see the terms of the lease agreement. In some cases the balance due is a substantial amount.

Knowledge is power; contact the creditor and ask for an itemized statement of the account. With this information you can consider a lump sum offer, monthly payments, or do nothing until the creditor sues you.

You might wish to discuss judgment proofing strategies and bankruptcy with a competent attorney before you are sued.

I hope this was helpful.

Read more
Answered on 7/15/15, 9:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida