Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

What do I do about these calls/voicemail messages I have been receiving claiming to contact them due to a legal action filed against me? I live in Florida, and I have checked both court systems in Dade and Broward County. Neither county has any such legal action filed against me. I have also not received one shred of mail and/or correspondence electronically or U.S. Mail from any company or individual with any issues or outstanding debts against me. Not sure whether to respond to these people, or just ignore and see if something comes out of it. The voicemail messages aren't even from a live person, it's a recording saying this information to me. It started a couple of months ago, but stop for a few weeks. I received another one today, but this time claiming that I have had enough time and opportunities to respond, and that I need to reach them immediately to verify my location. For starters, doesn't someone have to send you correspondence with a deadline to even file an action against you? What proof of service attempts would they even have to file an action, if this hasn't even been attempted first. My first thought is this is a bogus, scam attempt call. Looking for a suggestion or insight.

Asked on 9/05/18, 1:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman

In consumer issues, like credit cards, bank loans, etc., generally the creditor must sue you in the county in which you reside. The likelihood, then, that you've been sued elsewhere is small.. It sounds to me like its a scam.

Read more
Answered on 9/05/18, 1:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida